Supervised theses (60) Theses supervised by Department members View defended theses

2022

  1. Validación electrónica de vehículos. Nuevas metodologías y posibles aportaciones al transporte sostenible

    Pedro Miguel Ortega Cabezas

    Supervised by DAVID BORGE DÍEZ
  2. Análisis y evolución de la demanda asistencial de los mayores de 65 años atendidos en el Servicio de Urgencias de Atención Primaria (SUAP) de Castro Urdiales en Cantabria

    Marta Alfonsa Dehesa Fontecilla

    Supervised by MARÍA NÉLIDA FERNÁNDEZ MARTÍNEZ, HÉCTOR ALAIZ MORETÓN y LETICIA SÁNCHEZ VALDEÓN
  3. Data-efficient deep learning: Age, expression, pornography, and sexual activity detection for crime prevention

    Abhishek Gangwar Kumar

    Supervised by ENRIQUE ALEGRE GUTIÉRREZ y VICTOR GONZÁLEZ CASTRO

2021

  1. Advancing towards practical application of exoelectrogenic biofilms

    Raúl Marcos Alonso García

    Supervised by ANTONIO MORÁN PALAO y ADRIÁN ESCAPA GONZÁLEZ
  2. Perceptual Image Hashing and Machine Learning methods applied to prevent and fight against Cybercrime

    Rubel Biswas

    Supervised by ENRIQUE ALEGRE GUTIÉRREZ y VICTOR GONZÁLEZ CASTRO
  3. Deep learning methods for extractive text summarization

    Akanksha Joshi

    Supervised by ENRIQUE ALEGRE GUTIÉRREZ y EDUARDO FIDALGO FERNÁNDEZ
  4. Image feature representation using deep learning for instance search and scene recognition

    Surajit Saikia

    Supervised by ENRIQUE ALEGRE GUTIÉRREZ y LAURA FERNÁNDEZ ROBLES
  5. Optimización de los consumos de agua y energía en la industria cerámica sanitaria y la reducción de emisiones de CO2

    Carlos Cuviella Suárez

    Supervised by DAVID BORGE DÍEZ

2019

  1. Evaluación energética del pretratamiento térmico de fangos de una EDAR

    José García Cascallana

    Supervised by DAVID BORGE DÍEZ y XIOMAR ARLETH GÓMEZ BARRIOS
  2. Herramienta de apoyo para personas con limitaciones comunicativas utilizando un lenguaje visual

    Silvia Tato Colín

    Supervised by ÁNGEL ALONSO ÁLVAREZ y ISAÍAS GARCÍA RODRÍGUEZ
  3. Scaling-up Bioelectrochemical Systems for nitrogen removal and recovery from waste streams

    Isabel San Martín Bécares

    Supervised by ANTONIO MORÁN PALAO y ADRIÁN ESCAPA GONZÁLEZ
  4. Supervised machine learning for classification mining and ranking of illegal web contents

    Mhd Wesam Al Nabki

    Supervised by EDUARDO FIDALGO FERNÁNDEZ y ENRIQUE ALEGRE GUTIÉRREZ

2018

  1. Contributions towards practical application of microbial electrosynthesis

    Raúl Mateos González

    Supervised by ANTONIO MORÁN PALAO y ADRIÁN ESCAPA GONZÁLEZ
  2. Automatic reactivity characterisation of char particles from pulverised coal combustion using computer vision

    Deisy Chaves Sánchez

    Supervised by ENRIQUE ALEGRE GUTIÉRREZ y LAURA FERNÁNDEZ ROBLES

2017

  1. Acoplamiento de rigidez variable para la mejora de la inmunidad eléctrica de plantas industriales con generación distribuida

    Francisco Carro de Lorenzo

    Supervised by JOSÉ LUIS FALAGÁN CAVERO y RAMÓN ÁNGEL FERNÁNDEZ DÍAZ
  2. Wear characterization of the cutting tool in milling processes using shape and texture descriptors

    Maite García-Ordás

    Supervised by ENRIQUE ALEGRE GUTIÉRREZ y ROCÍO ALAIZ RODRÍGUEZ
  3. Técnicas para despliegue de arquitectura distribuida en sistemas expertos basados en reglas empleando el paradigma multi-agente

    Francisco José Aguayo Canela

    Supervised by ISAÍAS GARCÍA RODRÍGUEZ
  4. Tecnologías semánticas aplicadas al análisis de redes sociales en el ámbito de la salud

    José Alberto Benítez Andrades

    Supervised by ISAÍAS GARCÍA RODRÍGUEZ